Tennis – Boys’ Varsity

Message Board:

Monday, March 4th, 2019 at 6:30 PM – Preseason Meeting in the JAC at TPS
Check in begins at 6 PM.  All players and at least one parent are expected to attend.

Monday, March 25th, 2019:  First practice of the season.  Click here to download the mobile Athletics Calendar app and subscribe to NotifyMe to game and practice text or email alerts.

athlcal_button-template-(1)

roster_button-template-(1)

scoreboard_button-template-(1)

Prairie Hawks Boys’ Tennis

2019 US Boys’ Tennis Team Handout

Awards and Achievements

2018
  • Metro Classic Champions
  • Racine County Champions
  • Peter Lamberton: All County Player of the Year, 1 Singles Special Qualifier Individual State, County Champion and Conference Runner Up
  • Pranav Bajaj: 2 Singles Conference Champ, 2nd Team All County Singles
  • Nick Ruffo: 3 Singles Conference and County Champ, All County Honorable Mention
  • Kethan Bajaj: 4 Singles Conference Champ
  • Wesley Eaton: 2 Singles County Champ and 2nd Team All County Singles, 2 Doubles Conference Champ
  • DIno Tousis: 1 Doubles Special Qualifier for Individual State, Conference 2nd, 1st Team All County Doubles
  • Anthony Babu: 2 Doubles County and Conference Champ, 2nd Team All County Doubles
  • Lucas Goelz: 1 Doubles Special Qualifier Individual State, County and Conference Champ, 1st Team All County Doubles
  • Ryan Anderson and Sebastian Best, 3 Doubles Conference Champions
2017
  • Season record: 19-4
  • Division 2 State Team Champions
  • Conference Champions, Subsectional and Sectional Champions
  • 1st at Manitowoc Invitational, Prairie Quad and Brown Deer
  • Juan Perez: 3rd consecutive Racine County Player of the Year
  • 1st Team All County:  Peter Lamberton, Andrew Liu and Jacob Ruud
  • 2nd Team All County: Rohan Banerjee, Lucas Goelz, Dino Tousis
  • Individual State Qualifiers: Rohan Banerjee, Peter Lamberton, Andrew Liu, Juan Perez and Jacob Ruud
  • 3rd Place State Doubles: Peter Lamberton and Jacob Ruud
2016
  • Season record: 12-4
  • Conference Champions
  • Subsectional Champions, 2nd at Sectionals.
  • Racine County Champions
  • Individual State Qualifiers: Peter Lamberton, Andrew Liu, Rohan Mhaskar, Juan Perez, Kurt Ringwalt, Jacob Ruud,
  • Juan Perez: Racine County Player of the Year
2015
  • Season Record 17-5
  • Racine County Tournament Champions
  • Conference Champions
  • Subsectional Full Team Qualifiers
  • 1st in Subsectional and 2nd in Sectional
  • State Qualifiers: Juan Perez, Andrew Liu, and Doubles Ian Foster and Fordy Leipold.
  • Juan Perez: 2nd Place D2 State 1 Singles, Racine County Player of the Year
2014
  • Season Record 14-4
  • Metro Conference Champions
  • All Conference 1st Team: Zane Navratil, Thomas Ware, Ian Foster, Rohan Mhasker, Charles Seaks and Rosholt, Chris Porter and Kurt Ringwalt
  • All Racine County:
    1st Team: Zane Navratil, Thomas Ware, Charlie Lamberton and Fordy Leipold
    2nd Team: Charles Seakes and Charles Rosholt
  • Racine County Player of the Year: Zane Navratil
  • 2nd in WIAA Sectional
  • State Qualifiers: Zane Navratil and Thomas Ware
  • Thomas Ware 7th in State
  • Zane Navratil – WIAA Division 2 Back to Back State Singles Champion
Coach Contact Info:

Nich Schafer, Head Coach:
[email protected]

Michael Johnson, Asst. Varsity Coach:
[email protected]

Charlie Lamberton, JV Coach
[email protected]