Soccer – Boys’ Varsity

Message Board:

athlcal_button-template-(1)

scoreboard_button-template-(1)

 

roster_button-template-(1)

2019 Season

Awards and Achievements

Fall 2019
  • Regional, Conference & Sectional Champions
  • Won State Semi-Final 8-0 (all division state record)
  • State Finalist (lost 1-2 in DOT)
Fall 2018 
  • Regional Champion, 2nd Conference, Sectional Semi-finalist
  • 1st Team All Conference & 1st Team All County: Nick Dybul (also Conference Player of the Year), Nick Hawkins, Gabe Perez
  • 2nd Team All Conference & 2nd Team All County:  Luis Garduno, Max Yde
Fall 2017
  • D4 WIAA State Champions
  • Regional & Sectional Champions
  • 1st Team All Conference & 1st Team All County: Nolan Wolf (also Conference Player of the Year, JT County Player of the Year, All State Best of the Rest), Nick Dybul, Koda Fletcher,
  • 1st Team All Conference & 2nd Team All County:  Will Sullivan (also nominated Conference Defensive Player of the Year and  Conference Player of the Year)
  • 2nd Team All Conference & 2nd Team All County:  Gabe Perez, Raul Rueda, Nick Hawkins
Fall 2016
  • Regional Champions, Sectional Finalist
  • 1st Team All Conference &  1st Team All County:  Nolan Wolf (also Co-Conference Offensive Player of the Year), Trey Eckert, 
  • 2nd Team All Conference & 2nd Team All County:  Gabe Perez, Raul Rueda, Koda Fletcher
Fall 2015
  • Regional Champions, 2nd in Conference
  • 1st Team All Conference:  Brett Bocciardi (also 1st Team All County), Nathan Shimp (also 2nd Team All County), Everett Eaton (also 2nd Team All County)
  • 2nd Team All Conference:  Trey Eckert & Nolan Wolf
  • Prairie Boys’ Soccer featured on WIAA Record Books!
  • Prairie Boys’ Soccer featured in a WIAA Boys Soccer History article.
Fall 2014
  • WIAA Division 4 State Champions
  • Conference, Regional & Sectional Champions
  • 1st Team All County & All Conference:  Trey Eckert, Bobby Gaertig (Conference Player of the Year, County Player of the Year, JT Athlete of the Week and All State “Best of the Rest”), Owen Veranth, Theo Leavell, Garrison Priem and Chris Porter
  • 2nd Team All Conference:  Jack Gentile
Fall 2013
  • Conference, Regional & Sectional Champions
  • State Runner-Up
  • 1st Team All County & 1st Team All Conference: Sam Hatem (Conference Player of the Year and JT Athlete of the Week), Bobby Gaertig (Conference Defensive Player of the Year )
  • 1st Team All Conference: CJ Thompson (also 2nd Team All County)
  • 2nd Team All County & 2nd Team All Conference: Sam Kurhajec, Lucas Koenen
  • 2nd Team All Conference:  Trey Eckert (also JT Athlete of the Week)
  • JT “Team of the Week”
  • Coach Oakland Nominee for State Coach of the Year
FALL 2012
  • Regional Champions, 2nd  in Conference
  • 1st Team All Conference & 1st Team All County: Charles Salazar (Conference Offensive Player of the Year) and Eric Frank (also 1st Team All State and Conference Player of the Year)
  • 1st Team All Conference: Bobby Gaertig,
  • 2nd Team All Conference: Lucas Koenen and Sam Kurhajec
Coaching Staff:
Head Coach:
Corey Oakland

Assistant Coach:
John Salazar